Ir arriba

FILMADRID 2017 PROGRAM

THURSDAY 8TH JUNE 2017

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española Hall 1

20:00 PEOPENING Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, 2016) 107’.


FRIDAY  9 TH JUNE 2017

 

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30 FILMADRID recommends. Meeting with programming team.

Cine Estudio Círculo de Bellas Artes

19:00 CO The Last of Us (Ala Eddine Slim, 2016) Tunisia. 94’

21:30 CO The Dust Channel (Roee Rosen, 2016) Israel 23’ + Vendredi 13 (Nicolas Klotz, 2016) France 48’ + Colloquium with Nicolas Klotz

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española

Hall 2 20:00 JPR O Fantasma (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2000) Portugal 90’ + Colloquium with João Pedro Rodrigues

Hall 1 21:30 JPR O Ornitólogo (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2016) Portugal/France/Brasil, 118’ + Colloquium with João Pedro Rodrigues


SATURDAY 10 TH JUNE 2017

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30 Meet and greet Nicolas Klotz

13.15 Meet and greet João Pedro Rodrigues

Cineteca Matadero

11:30 a 14:00 Special Session Master LAV

Cine Estudio Círculo de Bellas Artes

18:00 CO A Minha Juventude (Rita Quelhas, 2016) Portugal 26’ + The Impossible Picture (Sandra Wollner, 2016) Germany/Austria 70’ + Colloquium with Rita Quelhas and Sandra Wollner

20:15 FCI Atomic Heart (Ali Ahmadzadeh, 2015) 97’

22:00 CO Ember (Zeki Demirkubuz, 2016) Turkey 115’

La Casa Encendida

18:00 ME METRAJES ENCONTRADOS: 100 min.

People Power Bombshell: The Diary of Vietnam Rose (John Torres, 2016) Philippines 89’ + My Tears Are Dry (Laida Lertxundi, 2009) Unites States/Spain 4’   + Linear Song for L (Alberto Cabrera Bernal, 2017) Spain 7’ + Colloquium with Alberto Cabrera Bernal

20:00 CV VANGUARDIAS 1: 73 min.

AS WITHOUT SO WITHIN (Manuela de Laborde, 2016) Mexico, 24’ + Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder (Fern Silva, 2017) United States 9’ + Montañas ardientes que vomitan fuego (Delgado, Girón, 2016) Spain, 14’ + On Generation and Corruption (Takashi Makino, 2017) Japan 26’ + Colloquium with Helena Girón and Samuel M. Delgado

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española

19:30 Hall 1 PE The Woman Who Left (Lav Diaz, 2016) Philippines, 226’ + Colloquium with Lav Diaz

20:00 Hall 2 JPR Odete (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2005) Portugal, 104’ + Colloquium with João Pedro Rodrigues


SUNDAY 11TH JUNE 2017

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30h Meet and greet Rita Quelhas.

13.15h Meet and greet Sandra Wollner.

Cineteca Matadero Sala Azcona

12:00 VE THE VIDEO ESSAY (in collaboration with MUBI). Round Table (20 min) + Screening (53 min) + Colloquium. Total: 100 min

L’eclisse lines (Hannah Leiß, 2016) Germany 3’ + News From D’est (Sonsoles Company, 2017) Spain 2’ + Silencer (Tope Ogundare, 2017) Australia 5’ + Taiwan As A Window. The Cinema of Edward Yang (Rafael Guilhem, 2017) Mexico 5’ + Telefoni neri (Hannah Leiß, 2017) Germany 10’ + 永遠の処女 - The Eternal Virgin (Jorge Suárez-Quiñones Rivas, 2017) Spain 15’ + The Way of Jim Jarmusch (Antonio Valenzuela, 2017) Peru 3’ + Colloquium with Jorge Suárez-Quiñones Rivas and Hannah Leiß

17:00 PDC Pasajes de Cine 1: 89 min.

Síncopa. Performance by Javier Martín with unpublished music by Oleg Karavaichuk (12’) Hall de Cineteca.

Rust (Eloy Domínguez Serén, 2016) Sweden/Spain 14’ + ΕΥΡΩΠΗ (Mario Sanz, 2017) Spain 23’ + Quiasma (Tono Mejuto, 2016) Spain 11’ + El canto de los estorninos (Jaime Puertas, 2016) Spain 29’ + Colloquium with the directors

19:30 PDC Pasajes de Cine 2: 79 min.

Vacío/a (Carmen Rojas Gamarra, 2017) Spain/Peru 5’ + Gure hormek (Maider Fernández Iriarte and María Elorza, 2016) Spain 15’ + Ir e vir (Miguel Mariño, 2016) Spain 10’ + Dos sueños después (Pilar Monsell, 2017) Spain 17’ + Ceiba (Noé Rodríguez, 2016) Spain/Canada 28’ + Música para adultos (Alberto Gonzálezzquez, 2017) Spain 4’ + Colloquium with the directors

21:30 PE Marisa en los bosques (Antonio Morales, 2016) 83’ Spain + Colloquium with Antonio Morales

La Casa Encendida

11:00 PE A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery (Lav Diaz, 2016) Philippines 486´ Pausa: 15h - 16h Colloquium with Lav Diaz

Cine Estudio Círculo de Bellas Artes

17:00 CO Children Are Not Afraid of Death, Children Are Afraid of Ghosts (Rong Guang Rong, 2017) China, 85’

18:45 FCI Fish and Cat (Shahram Mokri, 2013) 134’

21:15 CO Daydreams (Caroline Deruas, 2016) France 98’ + Colloquium with Caroline Deruas

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española

17:30 Hall 1 JPR Morrer como um homem (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2009) Portugal 134’ + Colloquium with João Pedro Rodrigues

20:15 Hall 1 JPR Alvorada Vermelha (João Pedro Rodrigues and João Rui Guerra da Mata, 2011) Portugal 27’ + A Última vez que vi Macau (João Pedro Rodrigues and João Rui Guerra da Mata, 2012) Portugal/France 82’ + Colloquium with João Pedro Rodrigues and João Rui Guerra da Mata


MONDAY 12TH JUNE 2017

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30 Meet and greet Caroline Deruas

13.15 Meet and greet Lav Diaz

Cine Estudio Círculo de Bellas Artes

19:30 CO Riddles of the Sphinx (Laura Mulvey, 1977) United Kingdom 93´ + Colloquium with Laura Mulvey

21:30 CO Expo Lio 92’ (María Cañas, 2017) Spain 40’ + Nuevo Altar (Velasco Broca) Spain 23’  + Sakhisona (Prantik Basu, 2017) India 26’ Colloquium  with María Cañas, Velasco Broca and Julián Génisson

Secreto

22:00 VL Ó noite de Santo António JPR Manhã de Santo António (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2012) 25´+ O corpo de Afonso (João Pedro Rodrigues, 2013) Portugal 32´ + Colloquium João Pedro Rodrigues. Upon registration.

TUESDAY 13TH JUNE 2017

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30 Meet and greet María Cañas

13:15 Meet and greet Velasco Broca

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española

17:30 Hall 1 FCI The Tenants (Dariush Mehrjui, 1986) 109’ Iran
19:45 Hall 1 FK Fate (Fred Kelemen, 1994)  Germany 80’ + Colloquium with Fred Kelemen

La Casa Encendida

18:00 DS 1: 75 min.

Hacked Circuit (Deborah Stratman, 2014) USA 15’ + The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman, 2016) USA 60’ + Colloquium with Deborah Stratman

20:00 CV VANGUARDIAS 2: 87 min.

Rapa das Bestas (Jaione Camborda, 2017) Spain 9’ + Entzungor (Ander Parody, 2017) Spain 78’ + Colloquium  with Jaione Camborda and Ander Parody

Cine Estudio Círculo de Bellas Artes

19:00 CO Afternoon Clouds (Payal Kapadia, 2017) 12’ India + Beduino (Júlio Bressane, 2016) Brasil, 75’ + Colloquium  with Júlio Bressane

21:15 CO Casa Roshell (Camila José Donoso, 2017) Mexico/Chile 71’ + Happy Happy Baby (Jan Soldat, 2017) Germany 20’ + Protokolle (Jan Soldat, 2017) Germany 20’ + Colloquium with Camila José Donoso


WEDNESDAY 14TH JUNE 2017

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30h Meet and greet Camila José Donoso

13.15h Meet and greet Júlio Bressane

La Casa Encendida

18:00 DS 2: 84 min.

In Order Not To Be Here (Deborah Stratman, 2002) 33’ + O’er The Land (Deborah Stratman, 2009) 51’ + Colloquium with Deborah Stratman

20:00 CV VANGUARDIAS 3: 67 min.

Broken Tongue (Mónica Savirón, 2013) USA 3' + Answer Print (Mónica Savirón, 2016) USA 5’ + Highview (Simon Liu, 2017) USA/Hong Kong/United Kingdom 20’ + Untitled, 1925 (Madi Piller, 2016) Peru/USA 9’ + Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon (Tomonari Nishikawa, 2016) Japan 10’ + Shape of a Surface (Nazli Dinçel, 2017) Turkey 9’ + 025 Sunset Red (Laida Lertxundi, 2016) USA/Spain 14’ + Colloquium with Mónica Savirón andLaida Lertxundi

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española

18:00 Hall 2 FK Frost (Fred Kelemen, 1997/98) Germany 201’ + Colloquium with Fred Kelemen

21:45 Sala 1 FCI Mum’s Guest (Dariush Mehrjui, 2004) Iran 103’

Cine Estudio Círculo de Bellas Artes

19:00 CO  Stand-by Office (Randa Maroufi, 2017) France/Holand 11’ + The Sun, the Sun Blinded Me (Anka Sasnal, Wilhelm Sasnal, 2016) Poland 74’ + Colloquium with Randa Maroufi

21:00  CO  Hermia & Helena (Matías Piñeiro, 2016) USA/Argentina 86’

Museo CAV La Neomudéjar

22:30 DS: 63 min.

On the Various Nature of Things (Deborah Stratman, 1995) USA 25’ + How Among The Frozen Words (Deborah Stratman, 2005) USA 1’ + It Will Die Out In The Mind (Deborah Stratman, 2006) USA 3’ + The Magician's House (Deborah Stratman, 2007) USA 5’ + …These Blazeing Starrs! (Deborah Stratman, 2011) USA 14’ + Xenoi (Deborah Stratman, 2016) USA 15’ + Colloquium with Deborah Stratman


THURSDAY 15TH JUNE 2017

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30 Meet and greet Randa Maroufi

13:15 Meet and greet Fred Kelemen

Museo CAV La Neomudéjar

16:30 Meet and greet Jonas Mekas and launch of the book Cuaderno de los sesenta

La Casa Encendida

18:00 DS 3: 78 min.

Energy Country (Deborah Stratman, 2003) USA 14’ + The BLVD (Deborah Stratman, 1999) USA 64’ + Colloquium with Deborah Stratman

20:00 CV VANGUARDIAS 4: 74 min.

Rubber Coated Steel (Lawrence Abu Hamdan, 2017) Lebanon/Germany 21’ + Rudzienko (Sharon Lockhart, 2016) USA/Poland 53’

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española

20:00 Hall 2 PE Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas, 1972) Lithuania/USA 88’ + Colloquium with Jonas Mekas
22:00h Hall 1 FK Nightfall (Fred Kelemen, 1999) Germany/Portugal 141’ + Colloquium with Fred Kelemen

Cine Estudio Círculo de Bellas Artes

22:00h CO Antiporno (Sono Sion, 2016) Japan 78’

Petit Palace Savoy Alfonso XII

22:00h PE Memórias de um Estrangulador de Loiras (Júlio Bressane, 1971) Brasil, 71’ + Colloquium with Bressane


FRIDAY 16TH JUNIO 2017

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30 Meet and greet Deborah Stratman

13.15 Meet and greet Spanish filmmakers Avant-garde Section

Cine Estudio Círculo de Bellas Artes

17:30 FCI Men at Work (Mani Haghighi, 2006) Iran 77’ + Colloquium with Mani Haghighi

19:30 FCI Modest Reception (Mani Haghighi, 2012) Iran 98’ + Colloquium with Mani Haghighi

22:00 CO António Um Dois Tres (Leonardo Mouramateus, 2017) Portugal/Brasil 95’

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española

17:30 Hall 1 FK Fallen/Krisana (Fred Kelemen, 2005) Germany/Leetonia 90’ + Colloquium with Fred Kelemen

19:30 Hall 1 FK Sarajevo Songs of Woe (Fred Kelemen, 2016) Bosnia and Herzegovina 140’ + Colloquium with Fred Kelemen

La Casa Encendida

18:00 DS 4: 75 min.

Ray’s Birds (Deborah Stratman, 2010) United Kingdom 7’ + Kings of the Sky (Deborah Stratman, 2004) China/United States 68’ + Bosnia and Herzegovina Deborah Stratman

20:00 CV VANGUARDIAS 5: 65 min.

Foyer (Ismaïl Bahri, 2016) Tunisia-France, 31’ + Fajr (Lois Patiño, 2017) Spain-Morocco 12’ + Calypso (Annalisa D. Quagliata, 2016) Mexico/USA 5' + El Brujo (Louidgi Beltrame, 2016) Peru-France 17’ + Colloquium with Lois Patiño

Casa Árabe

22:30 VL Around the gate Randa Maroufi 30’


SATURDAY 17TH JUNIO 2017

Librería La Buena Vida

12:00 – Launch of the book Beba la Vanguardia by Javier Rebollo.

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

12:30 Meet and greet Mani Haghighi

Casa Árabe

17:30 FCI Abadan (Mani Haghighi, 2004) 83’ + Colloquium with Mani Haghighi

Cine Doré Filmoteca Española Sala 1

20:00 PE  Special Sesion James Benning: 105 min. Fresh Air (James Benning, 2016) USA 45’ + measuring change (James Benning, 2016) USA 60’

22:00 FCI CLAUSURA A Dragon Arrives! (Mani Haghighi, 2016) Iran 107’ + Colloquium with Mani Haghighi

EXHIBITION

LA NEOMUDÉJAR

I sing and I celebrate Jonas Mekas

7 JUN // 7 AUG (Opening hours: from Wednesday to Sunday from 11:00 to 15:00 and from 17:00 to 21:00).

Entrance fee: 4 €. Wednesday free entrance.

TRAINNING LAURA MULVEY Women and film: An approach through representations of the mother in image and narrative / Mujer y cine: Una mirada a las representaciones de la maternidad a través de la imagen y la narrativa

UNIVERSIDAD COMPLUTENSE DE MADRID

12 JUN // 15 JUN (10:00 to 14:00)

Previous registration needed

EXHIBITION

FUNDACIÓN FERNANDO DE CASTRO

To ring a bell, to sound familiar - Ana Cubas

Upon previous call in RSS. Free entrance.

Compártelo en...Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on Pinterest